2016 SPORTS BUSINESS CLASSROOM SCHEDULE:


FRIDAY, JULY 8

3:00pm

4:00pm 

4:30pm – 5:15pm

5:30pm

8:30pm

Check in at Palms

Bus

Arena Intern Room: Welcome, introductions, logistics – Larry Coon

Watch games. Special SBC seating section

Bus


SATURDAY, JULY 9

7:30am  

8:00am– 9:00am

 

 

9:15am – 10:15am

 

10:30am – 11:30am

 

11:45am — 12:45pm

Bus

Redd Room: Steve Shenbaum – “Get Your Game On” — You’re here to engage and immerse yourself in SBC.   Interactive exercises to ease the nervousness

Redd Room: CBA 101 — Larry Coon, Nate Duncan, Eric Pincus

Redd Room: Scouting 101 – Nate Duncan with special guests Frank Ross (Washington Wizards), Trajan Langdon (Brooklyn Nets), Justin Zanik (Utah Jazz)

Redd Room: Lunch and Guest Speaker — Scott Brooks (Washington Wizards)

1:00pm – 2:00pm 

 

 

2:15pm – 3:15pm

3:15pm – 3:45pm 

 

3:45pm – 5:30pm

8:00pm 

Redd Room: Social and Digital Branding 101 – Tracy Weissenberg (Turner Sports) – The evolution of social content and how digital is shaping today’s NBA

Redd Room: Coffee and Careers with Tommy Sheppard (Washington Wizards)

Break / Students transition from Redd Room to Cox Arena Intern Room

Cox Arena Intern Room: CBA 201 – Larry Coon, Eric Pincus with special guests – Rob Pelinka and Bernie Lee

Bus


SUNDAY, JULY 10

7:00am – 8:00am

8:15am  

 

8:45am – 10:15am

 

1030am – 11:45am

 

 

12:00pm – 1:00pm 

 

1:15pm – 2:30pm

Office Hours with Larry Coon at 24/7 café at the Palms

Bus

Redd Room: Networking, Resume Writing & Interviewing: Perfecting the Pitch with Jeff Fellenzer (USC) – selling your vision, selling your brand with special guest Alice Shing (LAFC)

Redd Room: Social and Digital Branding 201 – Special Guest Adrian Wojnarowski (The Vertical). Everything that goes into building a sports brand, quality of your content and the roles needed to feed the beast

Redd Room: Lunch w Guest Speaker – Mike D’Antoni (Houston Rockets)

Redd Room: Broadcast Production and Distribution 101 — Roundtable on trends in industry, messaging and how to leverage audiences. Moderator: Jeff Fellenzer. Guests: Amin Elhassan (ESPN), Dennis Rogers (Los Angeles Clippers), Nate Duncan (Dunc’d On Podcast)

2:45pm – 4:15pm

4:15pm – 4:30pm

 

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

5:30pm

 

 

8:00pm

Bus

Redd Room: Steve Shenbaum – “Get Your Game On” — You’re here to engage and immerse yourself in SBC.   Interactive exercises to ease the nervousness

Redd Room: CBA 101 — Larry Coon, Nate Duncan, Eric Pincus

Redd Room: Scouting 101 – Nate Duncan with special guests Frank Ross (Washington Wizards), Trajan Langdon (Brooklyn Nets), Justin Zanik (Utah Jazz)

Redd Room: Lunch and Guest Speaker — Scott Brooks (Washington Wizards)


MONDAY, JULY 11

7:00am – 8:00 am 

 

8:15am

8:45am – 9:00am

9:00am – 10:30am

 

 

10:45am – 12:15pm 

 

12:30pm – 1:30pm

 

1:30pm – 1:45pm 

Office Hours with Larry Coon at 24/7 café at the Palms

Bus, Mingle prior to start of session

Redd Room: Brief Recap thus far – Larry Coon

Redd Room: CBA 401 – Larry Coon, Nate Duncan, Eric Pincus with special guests Bobby Marks (The Vertical), Aaron Barzilai (Data Science Consultant), Danny Leroux (RealGM), Steve Kyler (Basketball Insiders)

Redd Room: Roundtable on “How to Get Into this Business” Moderator: Jeff Fellenzer. Guests: Barry Rudin (Barry’s Tickets), Naya-Joi Martin (Atlanta Hawks), Ronny Garretson (NBA Referee)

Redd Room: Lunch with Guest Speaker – Masai Ujiri (Toronto Raptors)

Students transition from Redd Room to location of their individual tracks

1:45pm – 4:45pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

 

5:00pm – 5:15pm

5:15pm – 6:15pm

 

6:15pm – 7:15pm

8:00pm 

Individual tracks:

Cox Conference Room 1: Salary Cap Deep Dive (and Executive Session) –– Larry Coon with Eric Pincus

Back Stage Café: Team Video, Scouting and Analytics (Scouting) –Nate Duncan with special guests Aaron Barzalai (Data Science consultant), Nick U’Ren (Golden State Warriors), Mike Gerrity (Cleveland Cavs)

Broadcast Production and Distribution – Interning with Eric Jackson (NBA TV)

NFR Press Room; Social Media and Digital Branding – Dennis Rogers (LA Clippers)

Students transition from individual tracks to Backstage Café

Back Stage Café: (surprise guest) NBA Commissioner Adam Silver

Back Stage Café: Scouting 301 — Daryl Morey (Houston Rockets). Basketball Analytics

Back Stage Café: Broadcast Production & Distribution 201 — Scooter Vertino (NBA Digital, Turner)

Bus


TUESDAY JULY 12

7:00am – 8:00 am

8:15am

8:45am – 12:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:15pm – 1:15pm

1:15pm – 1:30pm

Office Hours with Larry Coon at 24/7 café at the Palms

Bus

Individual tracks:

Salary Cap Deep Dive (and Executive Session) — Cox Conference Room 1  – Back Stage Café /Lower Level T&M – Larry Coon with Eric Pincus, and special guest Pete D’Alessandro for “Three Questions”

Back Stage Café: Team Video, Scouting and Analytics (Analytics) – Nate Duncan with special guest Kirk Goldsberry (San Antonio Spurs)

Broadcast Production and Distribution – Interning with Eric Jackson (NBA TV)

NFR Press Room; Social Media and Digital Branding – Dennis Rogers (LA Clippers)

Redd Room: Lunch with guest speaker – Rick Carlisle (Dallas Mavericks)

Students transition from Redd Room to location of their individual track

1:30pm – 5:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:30pm

7:30pm – 9:00pm

 

9:15pm

Individual tracks:

Cox Conference Room 1: Salary Cap Deep Dive (and Executive Session) – Larry Coon with Nate Duncan and special guests Bobby Webster (Toronto Raptors) and Ned Cohen (Philadelphia 76ers) for “Three Questions”

UNLV Video Room: Team Video, Scouting and Analytics (Video) – Nate Duncan with special guests Sam Newman-Beck (Minnesota Timberwolves), Mike Gerrity (Cleveland Cavs), Monte Mathis (Orlando Magic), Natalie Nakase (LA Clippers), Riccardo Fois (Gonzaga University), Kris Koivisto (Portland Trailblazers), Nicki Gross (Iowa Energy)

Broadcast Production and Distribution – Interning with Eric Jackson (NBA TV)

NFR Press Room; Social Media and Digital Branding – Dennis Rogers (LA Clippers)

Philly vs Golden State in Special SBC seating section

Media Appreciation Night – Networking Event Thomas and Mack Arena Floor – Summer League playoff seedings announced; Basketball shooting competitions

Bus


WEDNESDAY, JULY 13

7:00am – 8:00 am 

 

8:45am

9:30am – 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:45pm – 1:15pm

Office Hours with Larry Coon at 24/7 café at the Palms

Bus, Mingle in Meeting Room D with guests prior to start of Enrichment Program

Redd Room: NBA Summer League Enrichment Program hosted by Mark Jones (ESPN)

Featured speakers include:

  • FATIGUE SCIENCE with Jacob Fielder, Brandon Marcello, Jeff Zeilstra (Sleep Deprivation)
  • TREATMENT AND TRAINING with Alex McKechnie (Toronto Raptors)
  • WEARABLE TECHNOLOGY with Brian Kopp (Catapult)
  • BIOMECHANICS AND SHOE INNOVATION with Greg Marron (Adidas)

Redd Room: Lunch with Mark Jones (ESPN)

12:45pm – 1:15pm

1:30pm – 1:45pm 

1:45pm – 2:30pm

2:30pm

3:00pm

10:00pm

Redd Room: Lunch with Mark Jones (ESPN)

Redd Room: Group photos

Redd Room: Recap meeting – Larry Coon

View Games and mingle

Bus

Rain Nightclub at Palms: Table Tennis Challenge benefitting St. Jude Childrens Hospital